Montana Standouts Holmes & Jones Named First Team All-American

By ERIC TABER

After completing two of the best individual seasons in Montana history, Jamaal Jones and Tyrone Holmes have been named STATS FCS first team All-Americans.

It’s the third year in a row that a pair of Grizzlies has earned All-America status from the organization formerly known as The Sports Network.

This is the second postseason national recognition for Jones and Holmes, with each picking up a second team All-America nod from collegesportsmadness.com last week.

The two standouts were also named the University of Montana’s 2015 Steve Carlson Award co-winners for Griz football’s offensive and defensive most valuable players last week at the team’s annual awards banquet.

2015-12-14_1719

JamaalJones

Holmes is one of the top three vote getters for the STATS FCS Defensive Player of the Year award, and will be flown to Frisco, Texas, for the STATS awards banquet on January 8, the day before the FCS championship game. The other two finalists for the award, James Cowser of Southern Utah and Portland State free safety Patrick Onwuasor, were also selected to the first team.

Overall, the Big Sky Conference earned seven first-team selections, and 17 overall selections, the most of any conference.

Jones earns a first team selection along side Cooper Kupp of Eastern Washington, and Jake Wieneke of South Dakota State, both teams Montana beat this season. Jones had 156 yards receiving against the Eagles with one touchdown, and one touchdown against the Jackrabbits.

523c9185784c0.preview-620

TyroneHolmes

Holmes finished his career at Montana second on the all-time career sack list with 34.5, while Jones earned a place at the top of the Grizzlies’ all-time career receiving yards list after a post-season review with 3,021 during his three years at UM.

The three All-America teams went 102 players deep, spread out among 57 schools from all 13 FCS conferences.

Top-ranked Jacksonville State, which will play in the national semifinals for the first time Saturday, garnered the most All-Americans with five, led by junior Eli Jenkins, the first-team quarterback. Northern Iowa, national semifinalists North Dakota State and Richmond had four selections each.

2015 STATS FCS ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Eli Jenkins, junior, 6-2, 205, Jacksonville State.

RB – Marshaun Coprich, senior, 5-9, 205, Illinois State; Chase Edmonds, sophomore, 5-9, 196, Fordham; Kade Harrington, junior, 5-8, 190, Lamar.

FB – Tyler Renew, junior, 5-11, 217, The Citadel.

WR – Jamaal Jones, senior, 6-1, 192, Montana; Cooper Kupp, junior, 6-2, 195, Eastern Washington; Jake Wieneke, sophomore, 6-4, 210, South Dakota State.

TE – Ben Braunecker, senior, 6-4, 240, Harvard.

OL – Clay DeBord, senior, 6-6, 305, Eastern Washington; Joe Haeg, senior, 6-6, 310, North Dakota State; Donald Jackson III, senior, 6-2, 290, Sam Houston State; Corey Levin, junior, 6-5, 305, Chattanooga; Cole Toner, senior, 6-7, 300, Harvard.

AP – Johnta’ Hebert, senior, 5-10, 195, Prairie View A&M.

DEFENSE

DL – James Cowser, graduate, 6-4, 258, Southern Utah; Javon Hargrave, senior, 6-2, 295, South Carolina State; Tyrone Holmes, senior, 6-4, 245, Montana; Victor Ochi, senior, 6-2, 255, Stony Brook; Noah Spence, junior, 6-3, 261, Eastern Kentucky.

LB – Deon King, senior, 6-1, 220, Norfolk State; Christian Kuntz, junior, 6-1, 210, Duquesne; Darnell Sankey, senior, 6-2, 250, Sacramento State; Myke Tavarres, senior, 6-3, 230, Incarnate Word.

DB – Dee Delaney, sophomore, 6-1, 191, The Citadel; Deiondre’ Hall, senior, 6-2, 190, Northern Iowa; DeAndre Houston-Carson, senior, 6-2, 195, William & Mary; Patrick Onwuasor, senior, 6-2, 225, Portland State.

SPECIAL TEAMS

PK – Nick Dorka, sophomore, 6-0, 180, William & Mary.

P – Ben LeCompte, senior, 5-10, 196, North Dakota State.

KR – Willie Quinn, senior, 5-5, 145, Southern.

PR – Khris Gardin, sophomore, 5-7, 158, North Carolina A&T.

LS – Joshua Appel, junior, 6-2, 250, Indiana State.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Jacob Huesman, senior, 6-2, 220, Chattanooga.

RB – Jacobi Green, senior, 5-9, 192, Richmond; De’Angelo Henderson, junior, 5-8, 205, Coastal Carolina.

FB – Andrew Bonnet, senior, 6-3, 250, North Dakota State.

WR – Emmanuel Butler, sophomore, 6-3, 210, Northern Arizona; Tyler Dube, graduate, 6-0, 170, Sacred Heart; Brendan Flaherty, junior, 6-2, 200, Holy Cross.

TE – Beau Sandland, senior, 6-5, 250, Montana State.

OL – Erik Austell, junior, 6-3, 285, Charleston Southern; Jonathan Burgess, senior, 6-2, 305, Liberty; Julie’n Davenport, junior, 6-7, 315, Bucknell; Casey Dunn, junior, 6-3, 285, Jacksonville State; Mitch Kirsch, junior, 6-6, 300, James Madison.

AP – John Santiago, freshman, 5-9, 170, North Dakota.

DEFENSE

DL – Keionta Davis, junior, 6-4, 260, Chattanooga; Dino Fanti, senior, 6-1, 265, Eastern Illinois; P.J. Hall, sophomore, 6-1, 270, Sam Houston State; Karter Schult, junior, 6-2, 265, Northern Iowa; Chima Uzowihe, senior, 6-2, 250, Liberty.

LB – Andrew Ankrah, sophomore, 6-4, 234, James Madison; Kourtney Berry, junior, 6-0, 215, Alabama State; Don Cherry, senior, 6-1, 240, Villanova; Stephen Hodge, graduate, 6-2, 196, Fordham; Brett McMakin, junior, 6-4, 232, Northern Iowa.

DB – David Jones, junior, 6-1, 187, Richmond; Miles Killebrew, senior, 6-3, 230, Southern Utah; Harlan Miller, senior, 6-1, 180, Southeastern Louisiana; Donald Payne, junior, 6-1, 215, Stetson; Wallace Scott, senior, 6-1, 211, McNeese State.

SPECIAL TEAMS

PK – John Lunsford, senior, 6-1, 180, Liberty.

P – Ryan Hawkins, senior, 5-11, 185, Northern Arizona.

KR – Lorenzo Jerome, junior, 5-11, 185, Saint Francis.

PR – Ellis Onic II, sophomore, 5-6, 163, Northern Colorado.

LS – Joseph Smith, junior, 6-3, 200, Charleston Southern.

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Case Cookus, freshman, 6-4, 200, Northern Arizona; Vad Lee, senior, 6-1, 225, James Madison.

RB – Tarik Cohen, junior, 5-6, 173, North Carolina A&T; Troymaine Pope, senior, 5-9, 205, Jacksonville State.

FB – Joe Protheroe, sophomore, 6-0, 230, Cal Poly.

WR – Brian Brown, junior, 6-1, 198, Richmond; Anthony Warrum, junior, 6-2, 190, Illinois State; Justin Watson, sophomore, 6-3, 210, Penn.

TE – Eric Saubert, senior, 6-4, 242, Drake.

OL – Quinton Marsh, senior, 6-3, 310, McNeese State; Garrick Mayweather, senior, 6-3, 319, Fordham; Sean Meehan, senior, 6-5, 300, North Dakota; Brandon Parker, sophomore, 6-7, 279, North Carolina A&T; Nick Ritcher, senior, 6-6, 304, Richmond.

AP – Justice Shelton-Mosley, freshman, 5-10, 170, Harvard.

DEFENSE

DL – Mitchell Jeter, senior, 6-0, 275, The Citadel; Chris Landrum, graduate, 6-3, 260, Jacksonville State; O.J. Mau, senior, 6-2, 319, Gardner-Webb; Greg Menard, sophomore, 6-2, 239, North Dakota State; Derek Rivers, junior, 6-5, 255, Youngstown State.

LB – Aaron Brown, senior, 6-0, 220, Charleston Southern; Tyler Drake, senior, 6-2, 220, Penn; John Hugunin, 5-11, 232, Drake; Cory Magwood, senior, 6-2, 232, Furman; James Rentz, junior, 6-1, 230, Sacred Heart.

DB – James Bradberry, senior, 6-1, 213, Samford; Casey DeAndrade, junior, 5-11, 212, New Hampshire; Jermaine Hough, senior, 5-10, 185, Jacksonville State; Jevon Elmore, Central Connecticut State, junior, 5-10, 185; Clayton Ewell, senior, 6-1, 195, Bucknell.

SPECIAL TEAMS

PK – Chris Moore, senior, 6-0, 215, Northwestern State.

P – Chris Fraser, junior, 6-2, 211, Cornell.

KR – Devin Brown, junior, 5-8, 155, Coastal Carolina.

PR – Makinton Dorleant, senior, 5-11, 185, Northern Iowa.

LS – Kameron Canaday, senior, 6-4, 230, Portland State.